Winners - 'BREW KEG TAP' CLUB CHALLENGER CUP

Table 1: DARK LAGER (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark SandersonCzech Your PantsCzech Dark LagerLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndJoshua RoweDead End BrewMunich Dunkel 
3rdIan BenfellThe Man From D.U.N.K.E.LMunich DunkelBarnsley Homebrew Club
HMMark SandersonHerr KerlerRauchbierLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 2: STRONG BEERS & IMPYS (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stIan CosierEntre Deux MèresEnglish Barley WineLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndMarkku LeminenTuntematonEnglish Barley WinePanomaju
3rdIan BenfellOld Geoffers Old AleBarnsley Homebrew Club
HMStephen BevanBevlers Old AleWorcestershire Homebrew Club

Table 3: SPECIALITY BEERS (FRUIT, SPICE, SMOKE & WOOD) (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrett HarmanTonkzillaSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerHomebrew Brighton
2ndTimo OjaSiltaSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerPanomaju
3rdNathan Edwards22Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerREBEL
HMBen LesterBicycle On The Boys A BirthdayFruit BeerWorcestershire Homebrew Club

Table 4: WHEAT (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark SandersonLacey GaaardensWitbierLondon Amateur Brewers
2ndTuomo ÄkkinenGo With The FlowWeissbierPanomaju
3rdMuhis ElwanHefeWeissbierPanomaju
HMSerge SavinIllegal ThingsWeissbierLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 5: PORTERS & STOUTS (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJonathan BrittonBeowulfForeign Extra StoutSheffield Homebrew Club
2ndKeith Bailey1909/5 PorterEnglish PorterNorwich Amateur Brewers
3rdJames PaulSabrocean BreezeTropical StoutHomebrew Brighton
HMStuart HorsfallMalvern StoutIrish StoutWorcestershire Homebrew Club

Table 6: APA, AMBER & BROWN (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGraeme LawrensonDual Hop Golden Ns+m American Pale AleNo Frills Joe Homebrew
2ndKevin AndrewsSo Here's Your Last KissAmerican Pale AleWorcestershire Homebrew Club
3rdJames LittlewoodNuts For CocoAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 7: US, HAZY & DOUBLE IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDave StrachanSomething Tasty 2American IPAAberdeen Homebrew Club
2ndMuhis ElwanMighty HopsHazy IPAPanomaju
3rdDarren SloanKeep 'er LitAmerican IPABeer Boars
HMRick WoollissLeft To My Own DevicesAmerican IPATwickenham Boars

Table 8: BRITISH PALE & BROWN (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGraeme LawrensonDual Hop Golden Ns+m British Golden AleNo Frills Joe Homebrew
2ndStuart HorsfallMalvern Dark MildDark MildWorcestershire Homebrew Club
3rdLaurence McHauserSunset NowBritish Golden AleLondon Amateur Brewers

Table 9: SPECIALITY IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJamie FoxPranksterRed IPA 
2ndSasha MaznovDeadman's SpecialBelgian IPA 
3rdBrett HarmanBoba's BipaBlack IPAHomebrew Brighton

Table 10: SOURS (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean O'TooleTart TartMixed Fermentation Sour BeerMidlands Craft Brewers
2ndTuomo ÄkkinenGarden Berries SourWild Specialty BeerPanomaju
3rdMarc HannewaldDanakilBrett BeerNorwich Amateur Brewers
HMDaren FearonCoast To CoastWild Specialty BeerReading Amateur Brewers

Table 11: BELGIAN (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMalcolm NewtonFive Minute ArgumentBelgian TripelMidlands Craft Brewers
2ndDave CutlerSecond Coming Belgian Dark Strong AleWorcestershire HomeBrew Club
3rdIan BenfellJean-Quad Van Damme Belgian Dark Strong AleBarnsley Homebrew Club

Table 13: PALE LAGER (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul WillisKiwi JuiceNew Zealand PilsnerHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
2ndPaul WillisWillisfestbierFestbierHomebrew Collab (Bristol)
3rdRichard WilliamsStill Smells LageryGerman Helles ExportbierBedford Homebrewers
HMRichard WilliamsAlso Smells LageryGerman PilsBedford Homebrewers